Log in

Chojin's Journal [entries|friends|calendar]

[ website | Choons.net ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

Chojin - It's to do with the ratings [09 Mar 2008|03:13pm]

Been in the works for a while now but I think it got to a passable mix length :) random as always...

All Past Mixes: http://chojin.devour.org
4 Pointless Comments| Post A Pointless Comment?

Chojin - Jingle All The Way 2 (House/Trance/Pop/80's/Other) [21 Dec 2007|01:11am]

Right click, save target as...

After my last regular mix i had to make up for it with a random all over the place mix. i think i went a bit overboard with some of the mashes but nevermind. hope it's enjoyed.

***enjoy the ghostbusters mash

and for the last time, the girl in my images is Leah Dizon!

as always, past mixes: http://chojin.devour.org
Post A Pointless Comment?

Chojin - Crowd Pleasers [Trance] [27 Oct 2007|11:00pm]

Right-Click image, save target as...

Instead of going for a mash up/double drop mix I went for a bog standard trance mix this time around. I bunged on all the current tunes i'm loving so it's a bit of an anthem basher.

As always, all comments welcome.

All past mixes: http://chojin.devour.org
3 Pointless Comments| Post A Pointless Comment?

Chojin - Police School [18 Aug 2007|06:45pm]
Length: 52:00
Size: 119 MB
Genre: House/Trance/Movie
Equipment: Ableton Live
Quality: 320kb


It's been 6 months since i put out a mix and this bad boy took me about 10-20 hours to put together - so I hope it's liked! It's a mix of a lot of different styles but I tried my best to keep it housey at the start then stay euphoric for the second half.

I couldn't be arsed to mark which songs are drops/mashes because it's so all over the place it wouldn't make sense.

I'm always learning with Ableton and any comments on where I could improve or any tool recommendations would be appreciated!

Post A Pointless Comment?

[27 Feb 2007|05:21pm]

test post...
Post A Pointless Comment?

Chojin - Collateral Damage [06 May 2006|05:43pm]
1 Pointless Comment| Post A Pointless Comment?

[16 Oct 2005|11:26am]
[ mood | cold ]

haven't updated in months i think so its time for one. unfortunately i cant be arsed to do a massive one so ill try and cover the basics.

now working at the highways agency in town working on thier terrier lands project [data entry basically]. pays alright, i can listen to music literally all day long, and stuff like that. its a job i dont really mind doing, for example the other day i listened to a 7 hour armin set and before i knew it the day was over! sorted! as long as i can listen to music at work im a happy camper, i could get through any boring and repetitive job. been spending my money like there's no tommorow. i paid off the whole of my holiday debt now and im moving onto paying off the 1150 i owe in tutition fees which im gonna pay off at 300 a month.

bought a load of arnie dvds, and a load of games...theres nothing else really big in my life atm :P


Post A Pointless Comment?

New mix!!!! [20 Aug 2005|05:44pm]
On todays boring saturday afternoon i decided to setup two stereos and finally get a good mix done. one or two dodgy mixes in there but overlookable. enjoy!!!


1] M.I.S.T - Outerspace
2] ASA and S1 - Trance Overload
3] D.Kay and Epsilon feat. MC Verse - Honey [Ill Skills Rmx]
4] brisk and ham - crazy love [breeze and styles rmx]
5] high contrast - magic
6] soundscape ft clare dangerfield - in your eyes
7] xrs - clouds in the clowds [shimon rmx]
8] logistics - quite perfect
9] gammer - rippin up
10] pendulum ft jasmine yee - sounds of life
11] clipz - hold tight
12] spiffeh - hardcore thrust
---> clipz hold tight


either save target as, or stream!
Post A Pointless Comment?

[13 Aug 2005|06:50pm]

Part Freaky Kisser

When you kiss, you want to experience something new
A new technique, a new partner, a new piercing...
And your own personal kissing style is very unpredictable
There's no saying where your tongue or hands will go

Part Passionate Kisser

For you, kissing is about all about following your urges
If someone's hot, you'll go in for the kiss - end of story
You can keep any relationship hot with your steamy kisses
A total spark plug - your kisses are bound to get you in trouble

Post A Pointless Comment?

Hello! [11 Aug 2005|04:59pm]

Today i have mostly been feeling...





Is anyone up for the pub tonight? surely!

1 Pointless Comment| Post A Pointless Comment?

yeah what? [28 Jul 2005|10:07pm]
[ mood | weird ]

another day another update. first couple days of this week i had off from work, sorted! just chilled with AD and watched some movies. unfortunately we had no substances to watch 'harold and kumar get the munchies'. after that i went work for a couple days. we went new york new york last night. drinks were 150 each so i ended up getting rather bladdered. tried the old el americano technique which doesnt seem to have the same effect it did in gran caneria :(

got the new pendulum album today on vinyl, along with x-ray and some logistics tune, its all funky dnb and sounds wicked mixed together! to be honest i think im getting out of hardcore in a big way. this is a sad day. :/

one more day of work then i have to make the tough decision of going to matts party, or going to breakneck in portsmouth. on one hand you have a dnb rave where i can rock my socks off. on the other you have a house party with all my best mates. both have thier appeal, i'll have to think on this matter at work tommorow.


1 Pointless Comment| Post A Pointless Comment?

Holiday! [22 Jul 2005|04:38pm]
[ mood | crazy ]

im bored, got nothing better to do so i thought it was time for a monster update. as always i'll probably get bored and just cut this short, but i thought the foreword was needed.

on the cold summery morning of 11/07/05 we set out on our quest to safely get to gran caneria from bedford station. i got up at about 3 and me and matthew got to the train station before anyone else. the others swiftly followed, with walters getting a lift with his dad all the way to gatwick ;/ lucky bugger. booth wasted no time to announce that he'd bought jonnys for us all as he predicted we would all forget [which we did]. we soon got to the airport and this was my first time going to gatwick. usually i go to luton and it was surprisingly simple. i thought it'd be a lot bigger and busier than what it was being in london. we had a couple of beers at 7am just to warm the path. i decided to go and get some cheap aftershave, got some quite nice stuff, phil got a cap, same as mine. i managed to get an england top because i'd let the lads down by being the only one NOT wearing an england top. we managed to all look as thuggish as possible on our journey.

the plane ride was eventful. phil managed to spill nearly a full can of beer down himself....walters fell asleep and lee balanced beer cans on top of his head (Y) got it all on camera. we finally touched down and we thought we were in iraq. there seemed to be desert and war camps all around, but no worries for we were just in the outback and not in the town. at the check in there was more pranks to be had. we managed to see leeroys bag coming down on the turnstyle [?] and we hid it he thought some gypsy had nicked his bag :D that was the first of many pranks...

once we were at our hotel we went for a quick dip in the pool then got ready for our first night out. as first nights go it was quite eventful. i managed to get lost and find myself in a stripclub/brothel. i honestly dont know how the hell i ended up there, or how i ended up getting a naked stripshow! wonders never cease. walters however had a completely different experience, he got his wallet nicked off of him and we had to call the night to a premature close. when we got back phil was smashed out of his skull eating chiense off the floor like a dog. unfortunately he was wearing boxers and everyone saw a little too much than what we wanted to see.after a while we awoke the next day and just chilled by the pool. this is pretty much all i did during the day for the rest of the week.

at night it was our second night and we went to a different restaurant, we decided to check out the 'big pub'. i recognized the sign from the UK and i knew that the place would serve us some quality grub, steak and the like. i had the biggest fucking SLAB of steak ive ever seen in my life, the meal cost me around 20 euros in the end, but it was worth every cent. we caught some sites of the local talent whilst eating and it was a good warm up :) that night we went straight to the karoke bar again where i sang gangsters paradise for what i think was the second time. after a while booth and phil went off so everyone left them because you always have better chances of pulling in smaller groups. we went off to the circle of bars. its basically a staircase you go down then there are around 5-10 bars downstairs, each of them heaving.so the four of us matt, lee, walters and me went into one of the bars. i wasted no time and started chatting to some birds from manchester. walters soon reaped the benefits and started chatting to the other one :/ i hate doing all the donkey work then someone else just waltzes in. sucks! anyway me and walters broke off from the group and ended up spending most of the night with them. we discovered 'cream' the local dance club, probably the only place to go later on. after dancing the night away [literaly - i dont think i could have pole danced/grinded for much longer] we saw the girls home safely.

so now we're on wednesday, probably the only day i took time out on. after two really heavy nights i just chilled by the pool during the day, went out for the nightly meal then i had a night in. i tried going out but i didnt feel like drinking. the next day was pretty much the same, then at night i just went out for a while but i had to come home at a respectable hour, about 2? this brings us to friday night, im not really sure what happened here? oh yeah....me walters and booth went to the circle bars again and had a look at the talent. there were these beautiful girls dancing up on the podiums, so we just drooled then i left, then sam and booth came home soonafter.

the thing with the friday and saturday nights is that they're full of the fucking locals. now half of them are bloody banditos, and it brings the male:female ratio down to the bedford level! this is totally ridiculous. saturday then came, and the most cheesiest move was performed by yours truly :)

we started the night in the irish center as opposed to the kasbar to try and avoid all the locals. it was great there, there was loads happening, plenty of women, and we managed to score a free bottle of schnapps!. the group were sitting in a circle at the start of the night with me and phil the outsiders on another table. i decided to try something, i called the waiter over and said buy those girls a drink or two and say its from me, cost me around £7 in total? before i knew it there were 6 of them all around me and phil! the boys couldnt believe thier eyes, fair enough i paid for it, but we ended up spending the night with them. we went to a few more clubs...eventually ended. yeah.

then came the last night...

after going for our usual meal we were going to just go to the karoke for a few quiet ones. i wasnt even going to go as i didnt feel like drinking. but the others persuaded me to go...we got there and i noticed a group of fit girls on the table next to us, thought nothing more of it, i wasnt bothered about pulling really. me and booth then got up and sang sex bomb, with us doing all the actions [imagine me bumming booth, vice versa :D]. after this we sat back down and the girls came over and said we were really good, why didnt we join them all inside.

now...picture this, me and booth with 6 dutch beauties! i didnt know what was going on and just went with it. eventually i had to my party peice for the third time, gangsters paradise. i come back from doing it and the girl i was speaking to was all 'ya, i was in love' :D rolf! and then me and booth ended up singing around 10 songs with them, knackered me reet out. but yeah she was fucking lush! quote: 'its out last night' 'aww, we have to make party then' :O


needless to say it was an amazing holiday....

other highlights include us hiding a jonny with toothpaste in it in lees luggage :D [his mum found it] putting shaving foam on lee when he was asleep...and other related pranks!

ive been back a week and been to work one day this week, not sure what im doing about it really. gonna be going down fox and houdns later. not that anyones bothered to read this long ass entry, whatever :P wooooo

Post A Pointless Comment?

second week [26 Jun 2005|02:28pm]
second week of new job, im enjoying it a lot more and im definately gonna apply for the full time position. been buying a lot of vinyl this week, i got the asa and s1 trance overload tune which is a rip off of the classic binary finary - 1999. also got a couple of dnb tunes, tarantula and give it to me. went to the pad last night :/ i didnt really want to go. originally it was just me and burn going town and we'd go anywhere, i just didnt want to go esquires/pad because they're both dives and i wasnt in the mood.

but then ad decides to come out with us, and he wont go anywhere where there are people basically. litten tree, clubs...nowhere. he only wants to go to the darkest, shittiest clubs (Y). pad was what i expected it to be, an indie club. i just got smashed and tried my best to enjoy myself. ad had a strop after we left, despite me lending him the money to go out, blackburn paying for him to get in..and buying him drinks. he really needs to lighten up.

laters :D
1 Pointless Comment| Post A Pointless Comment?

Quiz again...i need to do a proper update [23 Jun 2005|07:50am]
[ mood | bouncy ]

1) What poster if any do you have in your room?
I have a few...i used to have a load of model posters up but now that's reduced to about 3 or 4. i have a couple of FFX-2 ones up by my decks...and i have a few comic book ones up.
2) How/where did your last bf/gf say I love you?
3) What do you hear right now?
Oakenfold - Souther Sun - and it's put me in a bloody good mood even though i have to leave for work in 15 mins. summertime trance rules :)
4) If you could drink anything right this second, what would it be?
Sunny Delight
5) Does anything hurt on your body right now?
6) If __________ died, you would laugh and spit on their grave?
Pauline Fowler
7) What's your job position called?
Application Support Temp
8) What ring would you want for your wedding?
I dunno :/
9) Do you own a picture phone?
10) What's your bf/gf's favorite thing?
11) What's your Mom's favorite band/musician?
temptations, hot chocolate, all that shit
12) What's your Dad's favorite band/musician?
Bonjovi, cold play, oasis, old crap
13) What was your pet name you had as a child?
Smarty? :/
14) What's your favorite bottled water?
15) What's the next concert/show you're going to and when?
I dont have any planned
16) What were you doing at 9 pm last night?
Watching some anime
17) What's your favorite way to sleep?
face down, arm under pillow
18) Do you exercise as much as you should?
19) Did you attend your High School debs/prom?
Na, i had better things to do like watch TV :)
20) Would you give your bf/gf a second chance if they cheated on you?
Depends on situation,

1 Pointless Comment| Post A Pointless Comment?

quizzage [22 Jun 2005|07:53am]
Skeleton key
You unlock everything, because you are a skeleton
key. You are resourceful and can fit yourself
into any situation and find a way through. No
one can keep you out, but not everyone will
want you to come in.

What sort of key are you and what do you unlock?
brought to you by Quizilla
Post A Pointless Comment?

Pub Golf June [14 Jun 2005|08:05pm]

Get in!
Post A Pointless Comment?

Weekend [05 Jun 2005|08:01pm]
[ mood | bouncy ]

week of work, once again. only spent 30 quid this weekend so i still have my vast fortune from work left [hah]. so together with next week's pay i should have paid for the holiday and more already :)

on friday i was knackered and shouldnt have gone out really but ad wanted to go out because it was his only chance for the week. so me being the good mate i am, went and got drunk with him. we started at his having quite a few bottles of lovely grolsch until we deicded to go town. now, at the weekend i really can't be arsed to wear my shoes and dress up. i have to wear that shit all week and really can't be arsed to wear it on my only two days of freedom. this resulted in us not getting into oxygen, we were going to pay the fiver extra to get in but they weren't having it on this night apparently :/

we opted for the plan B option of esquires. i really didnt mind going here and planned to anyway. we started on the double jd's and coke and kept on going. it was a quality night purely for the comedy and random convos. esquires is such a chilled and friendly place. i.e going up to a group of girls and introducing will result in a 'sit down etc' ,...not a 'blip blip bredbin, bare gangstaz in da hizzle, 50 cent indaclub, get me?!'....so yeah the night was realy funny. i was a bit over dressed in my best trendy clobber i could find which resulted in some positive comments from the laydays [from what i can remember]

chicken master followed after a while of being outside talking to people. i was put off of the fit blondes with cow girl hats when they said one of them had a kid :/ hmm, after chickenmaster the long walk home. ad randomly rang one of my mates so i had to ring her when i got in to apologize for ad nicking my phone and pretending to be me. worse thing was she believe him! :(

well, another week, another wage slip :) another week starts tommorow....who gives a shit, holiday and pub golf are two things i can look forward to:

pub golf [my 20th]

fox and hounds: 12:00 11/06/2005 Fox and hounds

be there, or be square. see hollywood attempt to hold his pub gold champion title! see people be sick! see people out of thier heads at 1pm. see us get chucked out of the cricketers! [official rules being printed/laminated]

Post A Pointless Comment?

So another week of work... [28 May 2005|03:48pm]

Well another week has just finished at NRS Healthcare. i found out they offered me a permanent job through the agency but the manager turned it down on my behalf saying i could do better :P it's nice to know that after a couple of weeks at a place they want me already at least i can stay there as long as possible and get money and pay off my debts etc...

Last night went down the fox and hounds for a few. phil, stuart, jukesy, spider, charlotte and a couple of ppl i didnt know turned up later on. me and ad left and i had a couple more at home. i caught a little bit of big brother, from what i saw i think the snoop dogg lookalike will be a house fave (Y)!

Today i went town with ad and tom, got a lot of stuff i needed for the holiday. including:

Ben Sherman Top, £25

Layer Cake Top, £15....[ideal for raves :)]


Comedic Shorts :D


Shitty nike shorts for hol...

Also bought some aftershave and the darren styles picture disc 'cutting deep'. all in all spent around 100 quid which isn't that bad. i only spent so much because i needed the stuff for holiday. need to get sunglasses and new cap still :/ thats a job for next weekend perhaps. might be going to jukesys for a bit tonight for a bbq. later!

2 Pointless Comments| Post A Pointless Comment?

Last night [22 May 2005|09:20am]
[ mood | amused ]

I ended up going town last night after a big dry spell [few weeks] :) . I decided to just wear trainers and not go to oxygen. i took 40 out and spent 30 :) i onyl ended up spending that much because i bought booth/bex a drink and bought phils chicken master, and i had to pay for the taxi because phil decided to jump out mid journey :/

overall it was a good night in which i could get drunk, ended up not getting that bad tho. yeah, thats about it, night out, got drunk. end of story.

oh, and been working on this wallpaper which is about 2 hours in production: http://chojin.devour.org/images/choonswall%20copy.jpg

it's gonna take at least a few more hours to finish and its nowhere near complete :(

Post A Pointless Comment?

First week of work [21 May 2005|10:01am]
[ mood | calm ]

its saturday :D and i just finished my first week of full time work :) well i guess you can tell this is going to be a depressing update. my work hours are 830-5 5 days a week, with an hours walk there and back every day. its pretty full time...the duties include:


  • Adding customers to database
  • Adding/Processing orders to the database
  • filing records into alphabetical order :/

now with an 8 and a half hour day you need some breaks right? well i get 30 mins the whole day :| not too shabby. the place is pretty shit with no one talking, and if they do its about clients and the work. its pretty hectic all the time with hardly anyone knowing much about the new computer system. they're always whining about how the company was 'recently' taken over and there's a new computer system. i found out the other day they've been taken over since november, so they should get over it. hmm, over than the hell of work this week i went out twice :( first on wednesday to the local public house which was nice but i had no cash so i couldn't drink. then on thursday to go see star wars with AD. after 30 mins or so of the film he said he was going to the toilet and never came back..this would annoy some people but i just wanted to see the film. it was a good movie which is better than the first two prequels. just the last 10 mins or so were overly cheesy...

well today and tommorow im looking to just get some relaxation until work again on monday. im having to go to the tobey carvary thing tonight for my aunties 40th. i wouldnt mind that much if i had cash but it means leeching of family which i dont like doing too much. if i had cash i could just keep running to the bar and get bladdered. its only for a few hours anyway what the hell. so until next time, laters (Y)

2 Pointless Comments| Post A Pointless Comment?

[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]